Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment to you

Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from patients and visitors, visitors to our website.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, we are required to comply with applicable Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au .

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

Verve Massage and Myotherapy collects personal information from patients and visitors to our website. Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

Verve Massage and Myotherapy collects, stores and uses this information to provide services to our patients. We your information for contact purposes and to keep a record of your treatment..

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We may use your personal information to keep you informed about our services. Where we send you direct marketing material we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing us at

How can Verve Massage and Myotherapy patients update or amend their information?

Verve patients can easily update the information about themselves by contacting the practice at vervemassage@outlook.com.

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with independent data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

Do you send my information overseas?

We may use data storage and cloud providers overseas.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

If your concern relates to your data held by Verve Massage and Myotherapy please contact us by email at vervemassage@outlook.com or call or mail us at the following address: Shop 20, Everton Shopping Village, 77 Camelia Ave, Everton Hills, QLD, 4053.